POLICY STATEMENT

Personal Data Policy Statement

​The Hong Kong Society for Emergency Medicine and Surgery (“the Society”) is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). Personal data of members, including but not limited to name, gender, HKID number, date of birth, email address, correspondence address, phone number, membership number and other information that would allow someone to identify each individual, may be used mainly for the following purposes:

  1. Membership administration of the Society;

  2. Distribution of the Society’s publications, notices and circulars;

  3. Membership profile analyses;

  4. Display and usage in the HKSEMS Website;

  5. Direct marketing of conferences, services and other activities organized by the Society and its educational and business partners;

  6. Any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected, and those may be separately notified to or agreed with you. ​

  7. The Society may update this Policy from time to time, for any reason, with or without prior notification.

Transfer of Data

Personal data held by the Society are kept confidential but the Society may provide necessary data to the Government or other authorities when required by law or by order of a court.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

The right of reviewing, updating, correction or deletion of personally identifiable information under PDPO will be observed. Requests for reviewing, updating, correction or deletion of personally identifiable information by members should be in writing and made to the Secretariat of the Society.

Direct Marketing

Except to your indication as given when acknowledging this Policy or to the extent you have already opted out or in future opt out, the Society may also use your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to products and services provided by the Society, other educational and business partners (including but not limited to the universities, institutions and providers of medical services / products).


Retention of Personal Data

The Society only retains your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes specified above for which the personal data were originally collected. If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from the Society, please contact us through one of the communication channels below.

Contact us

By Post:

The Secretariat Office,

Hong Kong College of Emergency Medicine,

Rm 809, HKAM Jockey Club Building,

99 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Aberdeen, HK.

By Email: hksems@gmail.com

 
  • Facebook

©2020 by HKSEMS. Proudly created with Wix.com